Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Coinguide we take the privacy and security of an individual’s personal information very seriously. We are bound by the provisions of the privacy laws in the State of New South Wales, Australia and the National Privacy Principles. These laws govern the way in which we may collect, use and disclose personal information about any individual (you). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we comply with our obligations under these laws.

Collection, use and disclosure

We collect personal information from customers for identity verification purposes under anti-money laundering and fraud prevention laws.

We only use and disclose personal information collected in this manner where necessary in order to integrate with identity verification and related services, or as otherwise required by law.

There are also a number of limited circumstances in which we may collect personal information directly from you. This is limited to circumstances where you make direct contact with us by telephone or via email, or via our website at www.coinguideatm.com.au We will only use personal information collected in this manner for the purpose of communicating with you or otherwise in accordance with the purpose for which you provided your personal information.

The personal information we collect

The type of personal information which we might collect from customers includes\ your name, current and previous addresses, date of birth, telephone number, driver license number, passport number and any other information which may be relevant for the purpose of verifying your identity. We require our third party providers and corporate customers to comply with all relevant privacy and data protection laws (including, where necessary, obtaining the appropriate express or implied consent from you at the time your personal information is collected) in order for such information to be lawfully used for identity verification and related purposes.

We do not collect, use or disclose any sensitive information about any person. This includes a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, political association, religious belief or affiliation, philosophical belief, professional or trade union or association, sexual preference, criminal record or health information. We do not use or adopt as our own identifier any individual identifier assigned by any other organisation.

All users of Coinguide ATM’s and OTC trades agree to this information statement and third party checking policy.

I agree to provide my indentification, bank statements and other information to Coinguide Services and I agree to my information being checked by third party providers for AML/CTF/KYC and internal compliance purposes

I consent to my information being checked with the document
issuer or official record holder via third party systems for the purposes of
confirming my identity

Security

We take all reasonable steps (including the employment of appropriate security systems and procedures) to ensure all data held by us is safe and secure. Such security measures include physical protection and electronic encryption to prevent any unauthorised access.

Quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Access and correction

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to access your personal information, you should contact us via our contact us form. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information. You may contact our compliance and privacy office

by calling 1300 704 675 or by emailing a correction request to  email: info@coinguide.com.au 

Address: 903/50 Clarence Street Sydney NSW 2000 

Destruction

Where we determine, acting reasonably, that personal information held in respect of an individual is no longer needed for our functions or the services we provide, we will permanently destroy or de-identify that information.

Cookies

We collect anonymised data, through the use of “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We may use cookies to recognise you as a customer and user of Coinguide’s services to customise our services and advertising, and to collect information in order to alleviate the risk of fraud and illegal conduct.

We may also utilise cookies to assist in delivering targeted advertising campaigns at certain times through third party sites. Personally identifiable information is not captured by the cookies used for advertising.

How to opt-out

You may opt-out of receiving targeted advertising by visiting the NAI and  AdChoices  opt-out pages.

Amendments to the policy

We may from time to time vary this Privacy Policy. Please check our website regularly for an up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy.

FURTHER:  If you feel we have breached your privacy, please email us at info@coinguide.com.au  so we may address your concerns. You may wish to take your complaint to the Privacy Commissioner 1300 363 992 or you may write to them 

Privacy Commissioner 

GPO BOX 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001

Disclaimer:

This information should not be interpreted as an endorsement of cryptocurrency or any specific provider, service or offering. It is not a recommendation to trade, invest in Cryptocurrencies. Cryptocurrencies are speculative, complex and involve significant risks – they are highly volatile and sensitive to secondary activity. Performance is unpredictable and past performance is no guarantee of future performance. Consider your own circumstances, and obtain your own independent legal, tax and accounting advice, before relying on this information. You should also verify the nature of any product or service (including its legal status and relevant regulatory requirements) and consult the relevant Regulators’ websites before making any decision.

Shopping Basket